Idaho Code § 67-5101
State jurisdiction for civil and criminal enforcement concerning certain matters arising in Indian country
1963, ch. 58, § 1, p. 224.
The state of Idaho, in accordance with the provisions of 67 Statutes at Large, page 589 (Public Law 280) hereby assumes and accepts jurisdiction for the civil and criminal enforcement of state laws and regulations concerning the following matters and purposes arising in Indian country located within this state, as Indian country is defined by title 18, United States Code 1151 [18 U.S.C. § 1151], and obligates and binds this state to the assumption thereof:
(1) Compulsory school attendance
(2) Juvenile delinquency and youth rehabilitation
(3) Dependent, neglected and abused children
(4) Insanities and mental illness
(5) Public assistance
(6) Domestic relations
(7) Operation and management of motor vehicles upon highways and roads maintained by the county or state, or political subdivisions thereof.