Idaho Code § 67-5244
Review of recommended orders
Known as the Idaho Administrative Procedure Act
I.C., § 67-5244, as added by 1992, ch. 263, § 28, p. 783.
(1) A recommended order shall include a statement of the schedule for review of that order by the agency head or his designee. The agency head shall allow all parties to file exceptions to the recommended order, to present briefs on the issues, and may allow all parties to participate in oral argument.
(2) Unless otherwise required, the agency head shall either: issue a final order in writing within fifty-six (56) days of the receipt of the final briefs or oral argument, whichever is later, unless the period is waived or extended with the written consent of all parties or for good cause shown;
(3) remand the matter for additional hearings; or
(4) hold additional hearings.
(5) The agency head on review of the recommended decision shall exercise all the decision-making power that he would have had if the agency head had presided over the hearing.