Idaho Code § 67-5272
Venue — Form of action
Known as the Idaho Administrative Procedure Act
I.C., § 67-5272, as added by 1992, ch. 263, § 44, p. 783; am. 1995, ch. 270, § 4, p. 868.
(1) Except when required by other provision of law, proceedings for review or declaratory judgment are instituted by filing a petition in the district court of the county in which: the hearing was held; or
(2) the final agency action was taken; or
(3) the aggrieved party resides or operates its principal place of business in Idaho; or
(4) the real property or personal property that was the subject of the agency decision is located.
(5) When two (2) or more petitions for judicial review of the same agency action are filed in different counties or are assigned to different district judges in the same county, upon motion filed by any party to any of the proceedings for judicial review of the same agency action, the separate consideration of the petitions in different counties or by different district judges shall be stayed. The administrative judge in the judicial district in which the first petition was filed, after appropriate consultation with the affected district judges and the affected administrative judges, shall then order consolidation of the judicial review of the petitions before one (1) district judge in one (1) county in which a petition for judicial review was properly filed, at which time the stay shall be lifted.