Idaho Code § 67-6518
Standards
I.C., § 67-6518, as added by 1975, ch. 188, § 2, p. 515.
Each governing board may adopt standards for such things as: building design; blocks, lots, and tracts of land; yards, courts, greenbelts, planting strips, parks, and other open spaces; trees; signs; parking spaces; roadways, streets, lanes, bicycleways, pedestrian walkways, rights-of-way, grades, alignments, and intersections; lighting; easements for public utilities; access to streams, lakes, and viewpoints; water systems; sewer systems; storm drainage systems; street numbers and names; house numbers; schools, hospitals, and other public and private development.
Standards may be provided as part of zoning, subdivision, planned unit development, or separate ordinance adopted, amended, or repealed in accordance with the notice and hearing procedures provided in section 67-6509, Idaho Code.
Whenever the ordinances made under this chapter impose higher standards than are required by any other statute or local ordinance, the provisions of ordinances made pursuant to this chapter shall govern.