Idaho Code § 67-6532
Licensure, standards and restrictions
I.C., § 67-6532, as added by 1979, ch. 319, § 1, p. 858; am. 1989, ch. 193, § 17, p. 475; am. 1993, ch. 18, § 3, p. 70; am. 2000, ch. 274, § 154, p. 799; am. 2008, ch. 123, § 2,…
(1) The department of health and welfare may require group residences, as defined in section 67-6531, Idaho Code, to be licensed and set minimum standards for providing services or operation. Such licensure may be under the residential or assisted living facility rules, or under the intermediate care facilities for people with intellectual disabilities or related conditions rules, or under rules specifically written for such group residences.
(2) No conditional use permit, zoning variance, or other zoning clearance shall be required of a group residence, as defined in section 67-6531, Idaho Code, which is not required of a single family dwelling in the same zone.
(3) No local ordinances or local restrictions shall be applied to or required for a group residence, as defined in section 67-6531, Idaho Code, which is not applied to or required for a single family dwelling in the same zone.
(4) The limitations provided for in subsections (2) and (3) of this section shall not apply to tenancy or planned tenancy in a group residence, as defined in section 67-6531, Idaho Code, by persons who are under the supervision of the state board of correction pursuant to section 20-219, Idaho Code, or who are required to register pursuant to chapter 83 or 84, title 18, Idaho Code, or whose tenancy would otherwise constitute a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals or whose tenancy would result in substantial physical damage to the property of others.