Idaho Code § 67-6539
Limitations on regulation of short-term rentals and vacation rentals
I.C., § 67-6539, as added by 2017, ch. 239, § 2, p. 591; am. 2018, ch. 79, § 1, p. 179.
(1) Neither a county nor a city may enact or enforce any ordinance that has the express or practical effect of prohibiting short-term rentals or vacation rentals in the county or city. A county or city may implement such reasonable regulations as it deems necessary to safeguard the public health, safety and general welfare in order to protect the integrity of residential neighborhoods in which short-term rentals or vacation rentals operate. A short-term rental or vacation rental shall be classified as a residential land use for zoning purposes subject to all zoning requirements applicable thereto.
(2) Neither a county nor a city can regulate the operation of a short-term rental marketplace.