Idaho Code § 67-7701
Purpose and policy
I.C., § 67-7701, as added by 1993, ch. 391, § 2, p. 1448; am. 2013, ch. 251, § 1, p. 610.
It is hereby declared that all bingo games and raffles in Idaho must be strictly controlled and administered, and it is in the public interest for the state to provide for the administration of charitable bingo games and raffles to protect the public from fraudulently conducted bingo games and raffles, to assure that charitable groups and institutions realize the profits from these games, to prohibit professionals conducting bingo games or raffles for fees or a percentage of the profit and to provide that all expenditures by a charitable or nonprofit organization in conducting bingo games and raffles are in the best interest of raising moneys for charitable purposes.