Idaho Code § 7-1107
Limitation of action
Known as the Paternity Act
I.C., § 7-1107, as added by 1985, ch. 159, § 4, p. 417; am. 1986, ch. 221, § 1, p. 584; am. 2013, ch. 138, § 1, p. 323; am. 2019, ch. 295, § 3, p. 876; am. 2020, ch. 330, § 2, p…
(1) Except as provided in section 16-1504(10), Idaho Code, a proceeding to establish paternity of the child under the provisions of this chapter may be instituted either before or after the birth of the child but must be instituted before the child reaches the age of majority as defined in section 32-101, Idaho Code.
(2) This section shall apply retroactively and is for the benefit of any dependent child, whether conceived or born before or after the effective date of this act and regardless of the past or current marital status of the parents.