Idaho Code § 7-303
Absence of adequate remedy
C.C.P. 1881, § 739; R.S., R.C., & C.L., § 4978; C.S., § 7255; I.C.A., § 13-303.
The writ must be issued in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. It must be issued upon affidavit, on the application of the party beneficially interested.