Idaho Code § 72-216
Contractors
I.C., § 72-216, as added by 1971, ch. 124, § 3, p. 422.
(1) Liability of employer to employees of contractors and subcontractors. An employer subject to the provisions of this law shall be liable for compensation to an employee of a contractor or subcontractor under him who has not complied with the provisions of section 72-301[, Idaho Code,] in any case where such employer would have been liable for compensation if such employee had been working directly for such employer.
(2) Liability of contractors and subcontractors. The contractor or subcontractor shall also be liable for such compensation, but the employee shall not recover compensation for the same injury from more than one party.
(3) Subrogation. The employer who shall become liable for and pay such compensation may recover the same from the contractor or subcontractor for whom the employee was working at the time of the accident causing the injury or manifestation of the occupational disease.
(4) The contractor who shall become liable for and pay such compensation may recover the same from the subcontractor for whom the employee was working at the time of the accident causing the injury or manifestation of the occupational disease.