Idaho Code § 72-318
Invalid agreements — Penalty
I.C., § 72-318, as added by 1971, ch. 124, § 3, p. 422.
(1) No agreement by an employee to pay any portion of the premiums paid by his employer for workmen’s compensation, or to contribute to the cost or other security maintained for or carried for the purpose of securing the payment of workmen’s compensation, or to contribute to a benefit fund or department maintained by the employer, or any contract, rule, regulation or device whatever designed to relieve the employer in whole or in part from any liability created by this law, shall be valid. Any employer who makes a deduction for such purpose from the remuneration of any employee entitled to the benefits of this act shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(2) No agreement by an employee to waive his rights to compensation under this act shall be valid.