Idaho Code § 72-439
Actually incurred/nonacute occupational disease
I.C., § 72-439, as added by 1971, ch. 124, § 3, p. 422; am. 1997, ch. 274, § 12, p. 799.
(1) An employer shall not be liable for any compensation for an occupational disease unless such disease is actually incurred in the employer’s employment.
(2) An employer shall not be liable for any compensation for a nonacute occupational disease unless the employee was exposed to the hazard of such disease for a period of sixty (60) days for the same employer.
(3) Where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer, or the surety on the risk for the employer, in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazard of such disease, shall be liable therefor.