Idaho Code § 72-715
Disobedience to commission’s directive process
I.C., § 72-715, as added by 1971, ch. 124, § 3, p. 422.
If any person in proceedings before the commission or a member thereof, or hearing officer, referee or examiner, disobeys or resists any lawful order or process, or misbehaves during a hearing or so near the place thereof as to obstruct the same or neglects to produce, after having been ordered to do so, any pertinent book, paper or document or refuses to appear after having been subpoenaed, or upon appearing refuses to take the oath or affirmation as a witness, or after taking the oath or affirmation refuses to be examined according to law, the commission, or member thereof, or hearing officer, referee or examiner, shall certify the facts to the district court in the jurisdiction where the offense is committed and the court, if the evidence so warrants, shall punish such person in the same manner and to the same extent as for contempt committed before the court, or commit such person upon the same conditions as if the doing of the forbidden act had occurred with reference to the process in the presence of the court.