Idaho Code § 9-807
Prohibited mediator reports
Known as the Uniform Mediation Act
I.C., § 9-807, as added by 2008, ch. 35, § 1, p. 70.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this section, a mediator may not make a report, assessment, evaluation, recommendation, finding or other communication regarding a mediation to a court, administrative agency or other authority that may make a ruling on the dispute that is the subject of the mediation.
(2) A mediator may disclose: Whether the mediation occurred or has terminated, whether a settlement was reached, and attendance;
(3) A mediation communication as permitted under section 9-806, Idaho Code;
(4) A mediation communication evidencing abuse, neglect, abandonment or exploitation of an individual to a public agency responsible for protecting individuals against such mistreatment; or
(5) In mediation governed by Idaho rule of civil procedure 16(j), information permitted under Idaho rule of civil procedure 16(j).
(6) A communication made in violation of subsection (1) of this section may not be considered by a court, administrative agency or arbitrator.