Article
Submitting Public Questions
- 10 ILCS 5/28-1— The initiation and submission of all public questions to be voted upon by the electors of the State or of any political subdivision or district or precinct or combination of precincts shall be subject to the provisions of this Article
- 10 ILCS 5/28-2
- 10 ILCS 5/28-3— Form of petition for public question
- 10 ILCS 5/28-4
- 10 ILCS 5/28-5
- 10 ILCS 5/28-6— Petitions; filing
- 10 ILCS 5/28-7
- 10 ILCS 5/28-8
- 10 ILCS 5/28-8.1— Proposition publication
- 10 ILCS 5/28-9— Petitions for proposed amendments to Article IV of the Constitution pursuant to Section 3, Article XIV of the Constitution shall be signed by a number of electors equal in number to at least 8% of the total votes cast for candidates for Governor in the preceding gubernatorial election
- 10 ILCS 5/28-10— (Repealed)
- 10 ILCS 5/28-11— The Board shall design a standard and scientific random sampling method for the verification of petition signatures for statewide advisory referenda and shall conduct a public test to prove the validity of its sampling method
- 10 ILCS 5/28-12— Upon receipt of the certificates of the election authorities showing the results of the sample signature verification, the Board shall: 1
- 10 ILCS 5/28-13— Each political party and civic organization as well as the registered proponents and opponents of a proposed statewide advisory public question shall be entitled to one watcher in the office of the election authority to observe the conduct of the sample signature verification