Act
Open Meetings Act
  • 5 ILCS 120/1— Policy
  • 5 ILCS 120/1.01— This Act shall be known and may be cited as the Open Meetings Act
  • 5 ILCS 120/1.02
  • 5 ILCS 120/1.05— Training
  • 5 ILCS 120/2— Open meetings
  • 5 ILCS 120/2.01— All meetings required by this Act to be public shall be held at specified times and places which are convenient and open to the public
  • 5 ILCS 120/2.02— Public notice of all meetings, whether open or closed to the public, shall be given as follows: (a) Every public body shall give public notice of the schedule of regular meetings at the beginning of each calendar or fiscal year and shall state the regular dates, times, and places of such meetings
  • 5 ILCS 120/2.03— In addition to the notice required by Section 2.02, each body subject to this Act must, at the beginning of each calendar or fiscal year, prepare and make available a schedule of all its regular meetings for such calendar or fiscal year, listing the times and places of such meetings
  • 5 ILCS 120/2.04— The notice requirements of this Act are in addition to, and not in substitution of, any other notice required by law
  • 5 ILCS 120/2.05— Recording meetings
  • 5 ILCS 120/2.06— Minutes; right to speak
  • 5 ILCS 120/2.07— Meetings on election days; prohibited
  • 5 ILCS 120/2a— A public body may hold a meeting closed to the public, or close a portion of a meeting to the public, upon a majority vote of a quorum present, taken at a meeting open to the public for which notice has been given as required by this Act
  • 5 ILCS 120/2b— (Repealed)
  • 5 ILCS 120/3
  • 5 ILCS 120/3.5— Public Access Counselor; opinions
  • 5 ILCS 120/4— Any person violating any of the provisions of this Act, except subsection (b), (c), (d), (e), or (f) of Section 1.05, shall be guilty of a Class C misdemeanor
  • 5 ILCS 120/5— If any provision of this Act, or the application of this Act to any particular meeting or type of meeting is held invalid or unconstitutional, such decision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions or the other applications of this Act
  • 5 ILCS 120/6— The provisions of this Act constitute minimum requirements for home rule units; any home rule unit may enact an ordinance prescribing more stringent requirements binding upon itself which would serve to give further notice to the public and facilitate public access to meetings
  • 5 ILCS 120/7— Attendance by a means other than physical presence
  • 5 ILCS 120/7.3— Duty to post information pertaining to benefits offered through the Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund
  • 5 ILCS 120/7.5— Administrative review