50 ILCS 205/3
Except where the context indicates otherwise, the terms used in this Act are defined as follows: "Agency" means any court, and all parts, boards, departments, bureaus and commissions of any county, municipal corporation or political subdivision
Known as the Local Records Act
P.A. 104-438, eff. 1-1-26.
"Archivist" means the Secretary of State. "Born-digital electronic material" means electronic material created in digital form rather than converted from print or analog form to digital form. "Commission" means a Local Records Commission. "Court" means a court, other than the Supreme Court. "Digitized electronic material" means electronic material converted from print or analog form to digital form. "Junk mail" means (i) any unsolicited commercial mail sent to a public body and not responded to by an official, employee, or agent of the public body or (ii) any unsolicited commercial electronic communication sent to a public body and not responded to by an official, employee, or agent of the public body. "Officer" means any elected or appointed official of a court, county, municipal corporation or political subdivision. "Public record" means any book, paper, map, photograph, born-digital electronic material, digitized electronic material, electronic material with a combination of digitized and born-digital material, or other official documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made, produced, executed or received by any agency or officer pursuant to law or in connection with the transaction of public business and preserved or appropriate for preservation by such agency or officer, or any successor thereof, as evidence of the organization, function, policies, decisions, procedures, or other activities thereof, or because of the informational data contained therein. Library and museum material made or acquired and preserved solely for reference or exhibition purposes, extra copies of documents preserved only for convenience of reference, stocks of publications and of processed documents, and junk mail are not included within the definition of public record. Paper copies of registration records, as defined in Section 1 of the Library Records Confidentiality Act (75 ILCS 70/1), shall not be considered public records once the information contained in the paper registration records is transferred into a secure electronic format and checked for accuracy.