Division
Powers Over Certain Businesses
- 65 ILCS 5/11-42-1
- 65 ILCS 5/11-42-2— The corporate authorities of each municipality may license, tax, regulate, or prohibit pinball, or bowling alleys, billiard, bagatelle, pigeon-hole, pool, or any other tables or implements kept for a similar purpose in any place of public resort
- 65 ILCS 5/11-42-3— The corporate authorities of each municipality may license, tax, locate, and regulate all places of business of dealers in junk, dismantled or wrecked motor vehicles or parts thereof, rags, and any second-hand article whatsoever
- 65 ILCS 5/11-42-4— The corporate authorities of each municipality may license, tax, regulate, and prohibit runners for cabs, busses, railroads, ships, hotels, public houses, and other similar businesses
- 65 ILCS 5/11-42-5— The corporate authorities of each municipality may license, tax, regulate, or prohibit hawkers, peddlers, pawnbrokers, itinerant merchants, transient vendors of merchandise, theatricals and other exhibitions, shows, and amusements and may license, tax, and regulate all places for eating or amusement
- 65 ILCS 5/11-42-6— The corporate authorities of each municipality may license, tax, and regulate hackmen, draymen, omnibus drivers, carters, cabmen, porters, expressmen, and all others pursuing like occupations, and may prescribe their compensation
- 65 ILCS 5/11-42-7— The corporate authorities of each municipality may locate and regulate the use and construction of packing houses, factories for the making of tallow candles, fertilizers, or soap, and tanneries within the municipality, and within the distance of one mile beyond the municipal limits
- 65 ILCS 5/11-42-8
- 65 ILCS 5/11-42-8a— The provisions of Section 14 of the "Mobile Home Park Act", approved September 8, 1971, as amended, are incorporated herein by reference and made a part hereof to the same extent as if such provisions were included herein
- 65 ILCS 5/11-42-8b
- 65 ILCS 5/11-42-9— The corporate authorities of each municipality may prohibit any offensive or unwholesome business or establishment within the municipality and within the distance of one mile beyond the municipal limits
- 65 ILCS 5/11-42-10— The corporate authorities of each municipality may compel the owner of any grocery, cellar, soap or tallow chandlery, tannery, stable, pigsty, privy, sewer, or other unwholesome or nauseous house or place, to cleanse, abate, or remove the same, and to regulate the location thereof
- 65 ILCS 5/11-42-10.1— The corporate authorities of each municipality may license or regulate businesses operating as a public accommodation that permit the consumption of alcoholic liquor on the business premises and that are not licensed under the Liquor Control Act of 1934
- 65 ILCS 5/11-42-10.2— Regulation and licensure; adult entertainment facility
- 65 ILCS 5/11-42-11— Community antenna television systems; satellite transmitted television programming
- 65 ILCS 5/11-42-11.1
- 65 ILCS 5/11-42-11.2— Cable and video competition
- 65 ILCS 5/11-42-11.05— Municipal franchise fee or service provider fee review; requests for information
- 65 ILCS 5/11-42-12— The corporate authorities of each municipality may license and regulate parking garages, lots and ramps
- 65 ILCS 5/11-42-13— The corporate authorities of each municipality may require that an "arborist or tree expert", as defined in this Section, be registered by the municipality to do business within that municipality
- 65 ILCS 5/11-42-14— Landscape waste
- 65 ILCS 5/11-42-15— Wind energy systems
- 65 ILCS 5/11-42-16— Household goods recycling bins
- 65 ILCS 5/11-42-17— COVID-19 business relief; waiver of business fees, costs, and licensing