Division
Local Improvement Procedures Restricted to Certain Municipalities
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-1
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-2— In this Division 2, the following terms have the meaning ascribed to them unless the context indicates otherwise: "Municipality" means any city, village or incorporated town which comes within the scope of this Division 2 as determined by the provisions of Section 9-2-1
* * *
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-112— Except as otherwise provided in Section 9-2-38, the board of local improvements in cities of 500,000 and over, may appoint an engineer for the board, and such assistant engineers, clerks, and inspectors as may be necessary to carry into effect the purposes of this Division 2
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-113— In any case where an improvement is to be constructed with the aid and assistance of any agency of the Federal Government, or any other governmental agency, the provisions of Sections 9-2-100 through 9-2-112 shall not apply where they conflict with this section
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-114
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-115
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-116— If upon the hearing the court finds against the allegations of the certificate, it shall enter an order accordingly
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-117— Where an improvement has been constructed with the aid of any agency of the Federal government, or other governmental agency, the provisions of Sections 9-2-114 through 9-2-116 shall not apply except as to the manner of the final hearing
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-118
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-119
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-120
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-121
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-122— The court shall hear the proceeding in a summary manner without a jury and there shall be no hearing on benefits or on any legal objections not arising subsequent and incidental to the proceeding provided for in Sections 9-2-120 through 9-2-124
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-123
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-124— Any assessment and all installments, the time for collection of which has been extended, shall continue to be a lien on the land assessed the same as in the original assessment and the refunding securities issued under the provisions of Section 9-2-120 through 9-2-124 shall be payable therefrom
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-125
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-126
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-127
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-128— The bonds authorized in Section 9-2-127 may be in the following form: United States of America Number Dollars
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-129
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-130— The bonds may be sold, or paid to the contractor having the contract for the improvement for which the assessment was levied, at not less than their par value and interest accrued to time of delivery, whether sold, or paid to the contractor
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-131— Payment for any improvement done or performed under the provisions of this Division 2, to be paid for out of any special assessment or special tax levied in installments, as provided in this Division 2, may be made in the bonds provided for in this Division 2
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-132
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-133
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-134
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-135— No person accepting the vouchers or bonds as provided in this Division 2 shall have any claim or lien upon the municipality in any event for the payment of his vouchers or bonds or the interest thereon, except from the collection of the assessment against which the vouchers or bonds are issued
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-136
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-137
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-138
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-139
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-140— Appeals from final judgments or orders of any court made in the proceedings provided for by this Division 2, may be taken in the manner provided in other civil cases, by the municipality or by any of the owners or parties interested in land taken, damaged, or assessed therein
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-141
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-142
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-143
- 65 ILCS 5/9-2-144