720 ILCS 5/12A-10
Definitions
Known as the Violent Video Games Law
P.A. 94-315, eff. 1-1-06.
For the purposes of this Article, the following terms have the following meanings: (a) "Video game retailer" means a person who sells or rents video games to the public. (b) "Video game" means an object or device that stores recorded data or instructions, receives data or instructions generated by a person who uses it, and, by processing the data or instructions, creates an interactive game capable of being played, viewed, or experienced on or through a computer, gaming system, console, or other technology. (c) "Minor" means a person under 18 years of age. (d) "Person" includes but is not limited to an individual, corporation, partnership, and association. (e) "Violent" video games include depictions of or simulations of human-on-human violence in which the player kills or otherwise causes serious physical harm to another human. "Serious physical harm" includes depictions of death, dismemberment, amputation, decapitation, maiming, disfigurement, mutilation of body parts, or rape.