Ind. Code § 1-1-5.5-21
No effect of P.L.158-2013 or HEA 1006-2014 on rights or liabilities accrued, penalties incurred, crimes committed, or proceedings begun; doctrine of amelioration inapplicable
As added by P.L.185-2014, SEC.1.
Sec. 21. (a) A SECTION of P.L.158-2013 or HEA 1006-2014 does not affect:
(1) penalties incurred;
(2) crimes committed; or
(3) proceedings begun;
before the effective date of that SECTION of P.L.158-2013 or HEA 1006-2014. Those penalties, crimes, and proceedings continue and shall be imposed and enforced under prior law as if that SECTION of P.L.158-2013 or HEA 1006-2014 had not been enacted.
(b) The general assembly does not intend the doctrine of amelioration (see Vicory v. State, 400 N.E.2d 1380 (Ind. 1980)) to apply to any SECTION of P.L.158-2013 or HEA 1006-2014.