Ind. Code § 11-10-1-7
Involuntary segregation of offender; review; disciplinary segregation
As added by Acts 1979, P.L.120, SEC.3.
Sec. 7. (a) An offender may be involuntarily segregated from the general population of a facility or program if the department first finds that segregation is necessary for the offender's own physical safety or the physical safety of others.
(b) The department shall review an offender so segregated at least once every thirty (30) days to determine whether the reason for segregation still exists.
(c) This section does not apply to disciplinary segregation under IC 11-11-5.