Ind. Code § 11-11-5-4
Disciplinary actions; not permissible
As added by Acts 1979, P.L.120, SEC.4
Sec. 4. The department may not impose the following as disciplinary action:
(1) Corporal punishment.
(2) Confinement without an opportunity for at least one (1) hour of exercise five (5) days each week outside of immediate living quarters, unless the department finds and documents that this opportunity will jeopardize the physical safety of the offender, or others, or the security of the facility or program.
(3) A substantial change in heating, lighting, or ventilation.
(4) Restrictions on clothing, bedding, mail, visitation, reading and writing materials, or the use of hygienic facilities, except for abuse of these.
(5) Restrictions on:
(A) medical and dental care;
(B) access to courts, unless a committed person has brought a claim in a state or an administrative court, that the court determines to be frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
(C) access to legal counsel, government officials, or grievance proceedings; and
(D) access to personal legal papers and legal research materials.
(6) A deviation from the diet provided to other committed persons in that facility or program.
(7) Extra work exceeding a total of twenty (20) hours for one (1) rule violation, or exceeding four (4) hours in any twenty-four (24) hour period.