Ind. Code § 11-8-8-3
"Principal residence"
As added by P.L.140-2006, SEC.13 and P.L.173-2006, SEC.13
Sec. 3. As used in this chapter, "principal residence" means the residence where a sex or violent offender spends the most time. The term includes a residence owned or leased by another person if the sex or violent offender:
(1) does not own or lease a residence; or
(2) spends more time at the residence owned or leased by the other person than at the residence owned or leased by the sex or violent offender.