Ind. Code § 12-15-8-1
Recipient asserting claim against another person for injury or illness resulting from negligence or act of other person; lien against other person; amount of lien
As added by P.L.2-1992, SEC.9
Sec. 1. Whenever:
(1) the office pays medical expenses for or on behalf of a person who has been injured or has suffered an illness or a disease as a result of the negligence or act of another person; and
(2) the injured or diseased person asserts a claim against the other person for damages resulting from the injury, illness, or disease;
on any recovery under the claim, whether by judgment, compromise, or settlement, the office has a lien against the other person in the amount paid by the office to the extent of the other person's liability for the medical expenses.