Ind. Code § 12-26-2-2
Notice of hearings; receipt of copies of petitions or orders; presence at hearings; application of section
As added by P.L.2-1992, SEC.20
Sec. 2. (a) This section applies under the following statutes:
(1) IC 12-26-6.
(2) IC 12-26-7.
(3) IC 12-26-12.
(4) IC 12-26-15.
(b) The individual alleged to have a mental illness has the following rights:
(1) To receive adequate notice of a hearing so that the individual or the individual's attorney can prepare for the hearing.
(2) To receive a copy of a petition or an order relating to the individual.
(3) To be present at a hearing relating to the individual. The individual's right under this subdivision is subject to the court's right to do the following:
(A) Remove the individual if the individual is disruptive to the proceedings.
(B) Waive the individual's presence at a hearing if the individual's presence would be injurious to the individual's mental health or well-being.
(4) To be represented by counsel.