Ind. Code § 12-26-2-5
Representation by counsel; appointment; proof required by petitioner
As added by P.L.2-1992, SEC.20
Sec. 5. (a) This section applies under the following statutes:
(1) IC 12-26-6.
(2) IC 12-26-7.
(3) IC 12-26-12.
(4) IC 12-26-15.
(b) A petitioner may be represented by counsel.
(c) The court may appoint counsel for a petitioner upon a showing of the petitioner's indigency and the court shall pay for such counsel if appointed.
(d) A petitioner, including a petitioner who is a health care provider under IC 16-18-2-295(b), in the petitioner's individual capacity or as a corporation is not required to be represented by counsel. If a petitioner who is a corporation elects not to be represented by counsel, the individual representing the corporation at the commitment hearing must present the court with written authorization from:
(1) an officer;
(2) a director;
(3) a principal; or
(4) a manager;
of the corporation that authorizes the individual to represent the interest of the corporation in the proceedings.
(e) The petitioner is required to prove by clear and convincing evidence that:
(1) the individual is mentally ill and either dangerous or gravely disabled; and
(2) detention or commitment of that individual is appropriate.