Ind. Code § 12-26-8-1
Appointment of advocate or guardian; persons authorized to be appointed as advocate; representation and protection of child's best interests
As added by P.L.2-1992, SEC.20.
Sec. 1. (a) A juvenile court that conducts a proceeding under this article shall appoint a court appointed special advocate, a guardian ad litem, or both for the child before the court begins a proceeding under this article.
(b) An advocate is not required to be an attorney.
(c) An attorney representing the child may be appointed as the child's advocate.
(d) The court may not appoint any of the following to be a child's advocate:
(1) A party to the proceeding.
(2) An employee of a party to the proceeding.
(3) A representative of a party to the proceeding.
(e) An advocate shall represent and protect the best interests of the child.