Ind. Code § 12-7-2-96
"Gravely disabled"
As added by P.L.2-1992, SEC.1.
Sec. 96. "Gravely disabled", for purposes of IC 12-26, means a condition in which an individual, as a result of mental illness, is in danger of coming to harm because the individual:
(1) is unable to provide for that individual's food, clothing, shelter, or other essential human needs; or
(2) has a substantial impairment or an obvious deterioration of that individual's judgment, reasoning, or behavior that results in the individual's inability to function independently.