Ind. Code § 13-11-2-64
"Emergency"
As added by P.L.1-1996, SEC.1.
Sec. 64. "Emergency", for purposes of IC 13-20-9-4, means the occurrence of widespread or severe damage or loss of property resulting from any natural or manmade cause, including fire, flood, earthquake, wind, storm, drought, or explosion.