Ind. Code § 13-30-1-1
Declaratory or equitable relief in name of state
As added by P.L.1-1996, SEC.20.
Sec. 1. Under this chapter:
(1) the attorney general;
(2) a state, city, town, county, or local agency or officer vested with the authority to seek judicial relief;
(3) a citizen of Indiana; or
(4) a corporation, a limited liability company, a partnership, or an association maintaining an office in Indiana;
may bring an action for declaratory and equitable relief in the name of the state of Indiana against an individual, a partnership, a copartnership, a firm, a company, a corporation, a limited liability company, an association, a joint stock company, a trust, an estate, a state agency or an officer of the state, a city, a town, a county, a local governmental unit, an agency, or an official of a city, a town, a county, a local governmental unit, or an agency, or any other legal entity or their legal representative, agent, or assigns for the protection of the environment of Indiana from significant pollution, impairment, or destruction.