Ind. Code § 14-26-8-26
Surveyor; hearing; final report
As added by P.L.1-1995, SEC.19.
Sec. 26. (a) On the day fixed by the court for the hearing on the report the surveyor shall do the following:
(1) Be present at the place designated in the notice.
(2) Hear all objections made to damages and assessments.
(b) The surveyor may adjourn the hearing as necessary or to any other suitable or available room in the courthouse of the county that is considered necessary until all objections are heard. All persons interested shall take notice of an adjournment without further notice.
(c) All objections to the damages and assessments must be verified and in writing.
(d) After hearing all objections that are offered to the damages and assessments, the surveyor shall confirm or change the damages and assessments as justice requires. If the damages and assessments are changed, the surveyor shall show the changed amount assessed and the date the change was made.
(e) Upon concluding the hearing the surveyor shall make a final report to the court.