Ind. Code § 16-21-2-6
Hospital governing board; disciplinary actions; reports; immunity
As added by P.L.2-1993, SEC.4.
Sec. 6. (a) The governing board shall report, in writing, to the Indiana medical licensing board the results and circumstances of a final, a substantive, and an adverse disciplinary action taken by the governing board regarding a physician on the medical staff or an applicant for the medical staff if the action results in voluntary or involuntary resignation, termination, nonappointment, revocation, or significant reduction of clinical privileges or staff membership. The report shall not be made for nondisciplinary resignations or for minor disciplinary action.
(b) The governing board and the governing board's employees, agents, consultants, and attorneys have absolute immunity from civil liability for communications, discussions, actions taken, and reports made concerning disciplinary action or investigation taken or contemplated if the reports or actions are made in good faith and without malice.