Ind. Code § 20-29-6-13
Appointment of mediator
As added by P.L.1-2005, SEC.13
Sec. 13. (a) If, at any time after at least sixty (60) days following the beginning of formal bargaining collectively between the parties, an impasse is declared, the board shall appoint a mediator from the board's staff or an ad hoc panel.
(b) The mediator shall begin mediation within fifteen (15) days after the board receives notice of impasse.
(c) The mediation must consist of not more than three (3) mediation sessions and must result in one (1) of the following:
(1) An agreement between the parties on the items permitted to be bargained under section 4 of this chapter.
(2) Each party's last best offer, including fiscal rationale, related to items permitted to be bargained under section 4 of this chapter.
(d) Costs for the mediator shall be borne equally by the parties.
(e) Mediation shall be completed within thirty (30) days.