Ind. Code § 21-23-2-1
Approval of federal act; location of college
As added by P.L.2-2007, SEC.264.
Sec. 1. The college contemplated and provided by the Act of Congress, approved July 2, 1862, entitled "An act donating public lands to the several states and territories which may provide colleges for the benefit of agriculture and the mechanic arts," is created a body corporate, under the name of "The Trustees of the Indiana Agricultural College" and located in Tippecanoe County, at the point determined before the first day of January, 1870, by a majority vote of the trustees of the Indiana Agricultural College. The faith of the state is pledged that the location so made shall be permanent.