Ind. Code § 21-39-2-3
Authority to govern by lawful means
As added by P.L.2-2007, SEC.280.
Sec. 3. (a) This section applies to the board of trustees of the following state educational institutions:
(1) Ball State University.
(2) Indiana University.
(3) Indiana State University.
(4) Purdue University.
(5) University of Southern Indiana.
(b) The board of trustees of a state educational institution may govern, by lawful means, the conduct of the state educational institution's students, faculty, and employees, wherever the conduct might occur, to prevent unlawful or objectionable acts that:
(1) seriously threaten the ability of the state educational institution to maintain the state educational institution's facilities; or
(2) violate the reasonable rules and standards of the state educational institution designed to protect the academic community from unlawful conduct or conduct presenting a serious threat to person or property of the academic community.