Ind. Code § 21-39-2-5
Violation of rules of institution; punishment
As added by P.L.2-2007, SEC.280.
Sec. 5. (a) This section applies to the board of trustees of the following state educational institutions:
(1) Ball State University.
(2) Indiana University.
(3) Indiana State University.
(4) Purdue University.
(5) University of Southern Indiana.
(b) Conduct that constitutes a violation of the rules of the state educational institution may be punished, after determination of guilt by lawful procedures, without regard to whether the conduct also constitutes an offense under the criminal laws of any state or of the United States or whether it might result in civil liability of the violator to other persons.