Ind. Code § 22-2-9-2
Discharge of employee; unpaid wages; payment; labor disputes
Formerly: Acts 1939, c.95, s.2; Acts 1969, c.62, s.1.
Sec. 2. (a) Whenever any employer separates any employee from the pay-roll, the unpaid wages or compensation of such employee shall become due and payable at regular pay day for pay period in which separation occurred: Provided, however, That this provision shall not apply to railroads in the payment by them to their employees.
(b) In the event of the suspension of work, as the result of an industrial dispute, the wages and compensation earned and unpaid at the time of such suspension shall become due and payable at the next regular pay day, including, without abatement or reduction, all amounts due all persons whose work has been suspended as a result of such industrial dispute.