Ind. Code § 22-2-9-5
Assignment of claims; joinder of actions
Formerly: Acts 1939, c.95, s.5; Acts 1965, c.68, s.1; Acts 1971, P.L.351, SEC.1
Sec. 5. (a) The commissioner of labor is hereby authorized to take assignments of wage claims of less than six thousand dollars ($6,000), rights of action for penalties, mechanics and other liens of workers, without being bound by any of the technical rules with reference to the validity of such assignments, and shall have power and authority to prosecute actions for the collection of such claims of persons who, in the judgment of the commissioner:
(1) are entitled to the services of the commissioner; and
(2) have claims which are valid and enforceable in the court.
(b) The commissioner shall have power to join various claimants in one (1) preferred claim or lien, and, in case of suit, to join them in one (1) cause of action.