Ind. Code § 22-3-2-15
Employers not relieved of obligations by contracts, agreements, or rules; voluntary agreements; minors; approval; effect; payment of compensation; civil penalty
Formerly: Acts 1929, c.172, s.15; Acts 1943, c.136, s.1; Acts 1945, c.284, s.1; Acts 1974, P.L.108, SEC.6
Sec. 15. (a) No contract, agreement (written or implied), rule, or other device shall, in any manner, operate to relieve any employer in whole or in part of any obligation created by IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6. However, nothing in IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 shall be construed as preventing the parties to claims under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 from entering into voluntary agreements in settlement thereof, but no agreement by an employee or his dependents to waive his rights under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 shall be valid nor shall any agreement of settlement or compromise of any dispute or claim for compensation under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 be valid until approved by a member of the board, nor shall a member of the worker's compensation board approve any settlement which is not in accordance with the rights of the parties as given in IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6. No such agreement shall be valid unless made after seven (7) days from the date of the injury or death.
(b) A compromise settlement approved by a member of the worker's compensation board during the employee's lifetime shall extinguish and bar all claims for compensation for the employee's death if the settlement compromises a dispute on any question or issue other than the extent of disability or the rate of compensation.
(c) A minor dependent, by parent or legal guardian, may compromise disputes and may enter into a compromise settlement agreement, and upon approval by a member of the worker's compensation board, the settlement agreement shall have the same force and effect as though the minor had been an adult. The payment of compensation by the employer in accordance with the settlement agreement shall discharge the employer from all further obligation.
(d) Payment of compensation under an agreement authorized by this section must be made not later than thirty (30) days after the date the worker's compensation board approves the agreement. An employer that fails to comply with this subsection is subject to a civil penalty under IC 22-3-4-15.