Ind. Code § 22-3-3-31
Joint service of two or more employers; apportionment of award
Formerly: Acts 1929, c.172, s.49
Sec. 31. Whenever any employee for whose injury or death compensation is payable under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 shall at the time of the injury be in the joint service of two (2) or more employers subject to IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6, such employers shall contribute to the payment of such compensation in proportion to their wage liability to such employees; provided, however, that nothing in this section shall prevent any reasonable arrangements between such employers for a different distribution as between themselves of the ultimate burden of compensation.