Ind. Code § 22-4-17-5
Review board; appointments; hearings
Known as the Indiana Employment and Training Services Act
Formerly: Acts 1947, c.208, s.1805; Acts 1965, c.190, s.12
Sec. 5. (a) The governor shall appoint a review board composed of three (3) members, not more than two (2) of whom shall be members of the same political party, with salaries to be fixed by the governor. The review board shall consist of the chairman and the two (2) members who shall serve for terms of three (3) years. At least one (1) member must be admitted to the practice of law in Indiana.
(b) Any claim pending before an administrative law judge, and all proceedings arising from that claim, may be transferred to and determined by the review board upon its own motion, at any time before the administrative law judge announces a decision. If the review board considers it advisable to procure additional evidence, it may direct the taking of additional evidence within a time period it shall fix. An employer that is a party to a claim transferred to the review board under this subsection is entitled to receive notice in accordance with section 6 of this chapter of the transfer or any other action to be taken under this section before a determination is made or other action concerning the claim is taken.
(c) Any proceeding so removed to the review board shall be heard by a quorum of the review board in accordance with the requirements of section 3 of this chapter. The review board shall notify the parties to any claim of its decision, together with its reasons for the decision.
(d) Members of the review board, when acting as administrative law judges, are subject to section 15 of this chapter.
(e) The review board may on the board's own motion affirm, modify, set aside, remand, or reverse the findings, conclusions, or orders of an administrative law judge on the basis of any of the following:
(1) Evidence previously submitted to the administrative law judge.
(2) The record of the proceeding after the taking of additional evidence as directed by the review board.
(3) A procedural error by the administrative law judge.