Ind. Code § 22-6-3-1
Request and issuance of letter; exemptions
Formerly: Acts 1915, c.51, s.1
Sec. 1. Whenever any employee of any person, firm, limited liability company, or corporation doing business in this state shall be discharged or voluntarily quits the service of such person, firm, limited liability company, or corporation, it shall be the duty of such person, firm, member or manager of the limited liability company, or the officer of the corporation having jurisdiction over such employee, upon written request of such employee, to issue such employee a letter, duly signed by such person, firm, member, manager, or officer, setting forth whether the employee quit or was involuntarily discharged from such service; however, this section shall not apply to any person, firm, limited liability company, or corporation which does not require written recommendations or written applications showing qualifications or experience for employment.