Ind. Code § 22-9-1-16
Election of civil action
Known as the Indiana Civil Rights Law
As added by P.L.14-1994, SEC.4
Sec. 16. (a) A respondent or a complainant may elect to have the claims that are the basis for a finding of probable cause decided in a civil action as provided by section 17 of this chapter. However, both the respondent and the complainant must agree in writing to have the claims decided in a court of law. The agreement must be on a form provided by the commission.
(b) The election may not be made if the commission has begun a hearing on the record under this chapter with regard to a finding of probable cause.