Ind. Code § 22-9.5-6-12
Election to have claims decided in civil action; time limitation; notice
As added by P.L.66-1990, SEC.2.
Sec. 12. (a) A complainant, a respondent, or an aggrieved person on whose behalf the complaint was filed may elect to have the claims asserted in a finding of reasonable cause decided in a civil action as provided by section 13 of this chapter.
(b) The election must be made not later than twenty (20) days after the date of receipt by the electing person of service under section (9)(b) of this chapter or, in the case of the commission, not later than twenty (20) days after the date the finding of reasonable cause was issued.
(c) The person making the election shall give notice to the commission and to all other complainants and respondents to whom the finding of reasonable cause relates.