Ind. Code § 23-1-26-3
Shareholder liability
Known as the Indiana Business Corporation Law
As added by P.L.149-1986, SEC.10.
Sec. 3. (a) A purchaser from a corporation of its own shares is not liable to the corporation or its creditors with respect to the shares except to pay the consideration for which the shares were authorized to be issued (section 2 of this chapter) or specified in the subscription agreement (section 1 of this chapter).
(b) Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, a shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation except that the shareholder may become personally liable by reason of the shareholder's own acts or conduct.