Ind. Code § 24-1-2-7
Treble damage action; attorney general's representation of state or political subdivision
Formerly: Acts 1907, c.243, s.7
Sec. 7. (a) Any person whose business or property is injured by a violation of this chapter may bring an action in the circuit or superior court of any county in which the defendant resides or is found without respect to the amount in controversy, and is entitled to recover a penalty of threefold the damages awarded in the action, together with the costs of suit, including reasonable attorney's fees.
(b) The attorney general may bring an action under this section on behalf of the state or a political subdivision if the state or political subdivision has been directly or indirectly injured by a violation of this section.