Ind. Code § 24-2-1-0.5
Intent; judicial or administrative interpretation
As added by P.L.135-2006, SEC.1.
Sec. 0.5. This chapter is intended to provide a system of state trademark registration and protection that is consistent with the federal system of trademark registration and protection under the Trademark Act of 1946. A judicial or an administrative interpretation of a provision of the federal Trademark Act may be considered as persuasive authority in construing a provision of this chapter.