Ind. Code § 24-9-2-7
"Deceptive act"
As added by P.L.73-2004, SEC.33
Sec. 7. (a) "Deceptive act" means:
(1) an act or a practice as part of a mortgage transaction (as defined in IC 24-9-3-7(a)), or of a real estate transaction (as defined in IC 24-9-3-7(b)), in which a person at the time of the transaction knowingly or intentionally:
(A) makes a material misrepresentation; or
(B) conceals material information regarding the terms or conditions of the transaction; or
(2) a violation of IC 24-5.5 concerning mortgage rescue protection fraud as set forth in IC 24-5.5-6-1.
(b) For purposes of this section, "knowingly" means having actual knowledge at the time of the transaction.