Ind. Code § 25-1-7-10
Confidentiality of complaints and information
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.222, SEC.4
Sec. 10. (a) Except as provided in section 3(b) or 3(c) of this chapter, all complaints and information pertaining to the complaints shall be held in strict confidence until the attorney general files notice with the board of the attorney general's intent to prosecute the licensee.
(b) A person in the employ of the office of attorney general, the Indiana professional licensing agency, or any person not a party to the complaint may not disclose or further a disclosure of information concerning the complaint unless the disclosure is:
(1) required under law;
(2) required for the advancement of an investigation; or
(3) made to a law enforcement agency that has jurisdiction or is reasonably believed to have jurisdiction over a person or matter involved in the complaint.